Gums

 

Guar Gum:

Guar Gum, also known as guaran, is a galactomannan, or a polysaccharide that is made of the galactose and mannose chains of sugars. Guar gum comes from the endosperm of the seed of the legume plant Cyamopsis tetragonolobus. The guar plant is an annual plant, grown in arid regions of India as a food crop for animals.

Uses: Guar gum can increase dough yield and improve texture and shelf life in baked goods. Guar gum is commonly used in the food industry as a thickener or texturizer. Guar gum is used as a thickener in cosmetics, sauces, salad dressings; as an agent in ice cream to prevents ice crystals from forming, and as a fat substitute that adds the "mouth feel" of fat. In pastry fillings, it prevents syneresis of water in the filling ands keeps the pastry crust crisp. It has a very high viscosity even when used in small amounts. There are synergistic effects on viscosity when used in combination with xanthan gum and locust bean gums.

SPECIFICATIONS of Guar Gum

  • GC 245F: 4500 CPS viscosity; 200 mesh granulation

  • Guar gum AG

xanthan gum